| |
|
|
|
Ylang Ylang I
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Ylang Ylang I
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Cananga Odorata |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Indonesia |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Flower |
| |
|
Consistency:
Medium |
| |
|
Perfumery Note:
Middle/Base |
| |
|
Aromatic Description: Fresh, floral, sweet, slightly
fruity, fragrant yet delicate. |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Blends well with: Bergamot,
Citronella, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Sandalwood, and Verbena. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Ylang Ylang I is
much more floral than the Ylang Ylang III distilled type and it's also a
much better blending oil than the Ylang Ylang Third (III) grade. Relaxes
and arouses; in Europe, therapists use this oil for sexual dysfunction.
Eases frigidity and impotence. It is antidepressant, antiseptic,
aphrodisiac, sedative. Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea.
Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and is indicated against use on
inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis.Could well ease feelings of
anger, anxiety, shock, panic and fear. Useful with rapid breathing and
heartbeat; its sedative properties could help bring down high blood
pressure. Soothes anger. |
|
 |
|
|
| |
Has a tonic and stimulating effect on the scalp
promoting a more luxurious hair growth. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
History:
In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang
flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang Ylang was a
popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar
oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-macassar was
used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|