| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Sandalwood (East
Indian) Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Sandalwood (East Indian) Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Santalum Album |
|
|
|
|
Country of Origin: Mysore |
|
|
|
|
This is
'The' real, pure Sandalwood Mysore, from the Mysore region of India. Mysore is
the best Sandalwood, and this is the premium quality Sandalwood Mysore.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Consistency:
Medium - Thick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Root/Heartwood |
|
|
| |
| |
|
Aromatic Description: You will find this oil provides a
woody, sweet and exotic aroma. Sandalwood Essential Oil is Rich, sweet,
fragrant yet delicate, and floral. |
| |
|
Perfumery Note: Base |
| |
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Antiseptic,
antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant and
sedative. Its lingering aroma often persists in clothing after washing.
Alleviates cystitis (massage in the kidney region where it has a
purifying and anti-inflammatory action). |
|
 |
|
|
| |
Its aphrodisiac properties can relieve sexual
problems such as frigidity and impotence. Its antispasmodic action on the
body should encourage relaxation. Could be useful in promoting vaginal
secretions and helps with pelvic congestion. This oil has a pronounced
action on the mucous membranes of the genito-urinary tract and the pulmonary
tracts and is often used for chronic infections of these areas. Helpful with
chest infections and sore throats. Will relieve a dry cough; aids sleep
during colds and flu. Particularly good for dry eczema as well as ageing and
dehydrated skins. Relieves itching and inflammation. Good for arthritic
conditions and muscle injuries, premenstrual pain, insect bites and stings,
inflammatory conditions of the skin including psoriasis and diaper rash,
inflammatory conditions of the breast such as mastitis and abscesses. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Blends well with:
Basil, Black Pepper,
Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Rose, and Vetiver. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|