Silky Scents

 
     
 

Lavender Bulgarian (English Lavender) Essential Oil

or "Lavandula Angustifolia"

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

Lavender Bulgarian (English Lavender) Essential Oil (Pure)

Also known as Lavandula Angustifolia

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$6.20
10 ml. (Pure)
$9.25
15 ml. (Pure)
$12.30
1 oz (Pure)
$18.55
2 oz (Pure)
$28.35
4 oz (Pure)
$41.55
1/2 lb (Pure)
$63.40
1 lb (Pure)
$113.80
2 lb (Pure)
$201.95
 

   

Lavender Bulgarian (English Lavender) Essential Oil 10%

Also known as Lavandula Angustifolia

 

10% Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml. (10%)

$2.85

10 ml. (10%)

$4.85

15 ml (10%)
$6.20
1 oz (10%)

$9.35

2 oz (10%)

$15.95

4 oz (10%)

$29.35

1/2 lb (10%)
$36.80
1 lb (10%)
$47.75
2 lb (10%)
$69.70
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
 

In addition to the information provided in  

 

this page, learn Lavender essential oil uses :   

 
     
 
Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia L.
 

Also known as "English Lavender". Sometimes it is sold as "French Lavender". But Lavandula Angustifolia is the English Lavender, Not a French Lavender.

 
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Flowering Top
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Perfumery Note: Top/Middle
 
Aromatic Description: Lavender's aroma is Fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, light with woody undertones and slightly fruity.
 
Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile,
Citronella, Lemon, and Pine.
 
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses)
Silky Scents also offers the following Lavender Essential Oils :
Lavender 40/42 (Pure)
Lavender Absolute (Pure)
Lavender Absolute 10%
Lavender Bulgarian (Pure)
Lavender Bulgarian 10%
Lavender Bulgarian Organic (Pure)
Lavender Bulgarian Organic 10%
Lavender French (Pure)
Lavender French 10%
Lavender French Fine Wild Crafted
Lavender French Fine W.C. 10%
Lavender High Altitude (Pure)
Lavender High Altitude 10%
Lavender Maillette (Pure)
Lavender Maillette 10%
Lavender Russia (Pure)
Lavender Russia 10%
Lavender Spike (Pure)
Lavender Spike 10%
 
 
  Lavandula angustifolia (also Lavandula spica or Lavandula vera; common lavender, true lavender, or English lavender (though not native to England); formerly L. officinalis) is a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, grows in Bulgaria, and native to the western Mediterranean region, primarily in the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain.

Lavender offers a multitude of benefits and uses. It balances the mood, clears the mind, has a long tradition in skin & hair care as well as medicine and is used for many household solutions. Among its many properties, it's known to be analgesic, and English Lavender antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide, sedative. Soothes the spirit, relieves anger, valuable in manic-depressive cases.

     
 
  Lavender Oatmeal  

Soap Bar

 
 

Certified Organic

 

 
 
  Has a sedative action on the heart, assists in bringing down high blood pressure, relieves insomnia, relieves muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. The first essential oil one should reach for in the case of minor burns and sunburn. Useful with menstrual problems, bronchitis and headaches, helps lower blood pressure. Useful in a diffuser in the delivery room. May be useful in nausea, vomiting and colic. Keeps insects at bay. Purifies the air. Promotes growth of new skin cells, great healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, boils, fungal growths, and scarring. Lavender is one of the safest essential oils to use with children and the elderly.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
 
History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
   
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents All Rights Reserved.