Silky Scents

 
     
 

Elemi 10% Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 
   
 

Elemi Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Elemi Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$3.20

10 ml.  (10%)

$4.80

15 ml (10%)
$6.35
1 oz  (10%)

$7.90

2 oz  (10%)

$11.95

4 oz  (10%)

$17.15

1/2 lb  (10%)
$30.70
1 lb  (10%)
$46.50
2 lb  (10%)
$67.50
 

For 100% Pure Elemi :

 
 
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
 
Botanical Name: Canarium Luzonicum
 
     
Country of Origin: Philippines
     
 
Cultivation Method: Standard Cultivation
 
     
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Gum/Resin
 
     
 
Consistency: Thin
 
     
  Aromatic Description: Fresh, citrusy, peppery, spicy. Elemi is surprisingly fresh and clean. This resin oil is more light, fresh and lemon-like than the other balsamic aromas. It is a bit incense-like, spicy, and slightly camphoraceous, yet softer and balsamic.  
     
 
Perfumery Note: Middle
 
     

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Elemi is a gum produced by a tree of the Canarium family, Canarium luzonicum, that is grown in a specific region of the Philippines, south of Manila.
Mainly between July and November, the tree is tapped by making incisions in its bark and removing a thin strip every day. Trees in their seventh year or older produce abundant quantities of the gum, which is harvested weekly. Fresh Elemi gum is bright white in color. It retains a pasty consistency that enables it to be molded into the wooden boxes in which it is traditionally exported.

The therapeutic properties of Elemi Oil includes using it as an analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and as a stimulating agent. It can give users a feeling of peace, be effective on wounds and cuts, heavy perspiration, and in the reduction of mucous. Elemi is used for centuries as a fixative and fragrance component, for example in soaps. Detergents, perfumes, cosmetics. From the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh.

Elemi Gum

     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Elemi blends well with Elemi oil blends well with Clary Sage, Frankincense, Rosemary, myrrh and Lavender. also it blends with Spices, floral and oriental bases, the aphrodisiac oils – Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Frankincense. Blend with Ylang-Ylang, Vanilla or Jasmine to support its soft qualities. Great fixative, that binds other more volatile aromas and makes them last longer.
History: Elemi Essential Oil is known locally as 'Pili and the gum is exported from Manila. The ancient Egyptians used Elemi oil in the embalming process. Elemi is a classic perfumery ingredient. At one time its annual production reached 500 tons, but it has since fallen to about 200 tons.
Biolandes sources its Elemi gum through the local networks of the same partner that supplies us with Myrrh and Olibanum from Somaliland.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
   
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 Silky Scents All Rights Reserved.